CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:108

Ms. Corinne K. Coffey, CCS
Fujifilm North America Corporation
200 Summit Lake Drive
Valhalla, NY 10595-1356

RE: The tariff classification of non-volatile semiconductor media from China or Japan

Dear Ms. Coffey:

In your letter dated March 18, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided samples are being returned as requested.

The merchandise in question is referred to as the “V0 Data Cartridge Housing,” which is an unrecorded, non-volatile semiconductor storage device. This merchandise consists of shells, a spool, a disc, plastic plates, a plug, a metal plate, coil springs, screws, and a memory chip. The memory chip (cartridge memory) is a silicone interface module, which contains non-volatile electronic memory. As imported the V0 Data Cartridge is capable of storing electronic data up to a maximum capacity of 8 kilobytes onto its internal cartridge memory chip. However, this semiconductor media does not contain a physical connecting socket.

Consideration was given to classifying this item in subheading 8473.30, HTSUS, as requested. However, in its imported condition, this item is more specifically provided for elsewhere.

The applicable subheading for the V0 Data Cartridge Housing will be 8523.59.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides in relevant part for: "Other media for the recording of sound or other phenomena …: Semiconductor media: Other." The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at (646) 733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division